Newsplex - Election Results

Local Election Results

Select Race

Governor

Total Votes: 2,227,272 Reporting: 99.92%
Terry R. McAuliffe (D) 1,064,016
48%
Winner Winner
Ken T. Cuccinelli II (R) 1,008,596
45%
Robert C. Sarvis (L) 145,295
7%
Write-In 9,365
0%

Lt Governor

Total Votes: 2,187,680 Reporting: 99.92%
Ralph Northam (D) 1,207,205
55%
Winner Winner
E. W. Jackson (R) 973,889
45%
Write-In 6,586
0%

Attorney General

Total Votes: 2,205,146 Reporting: 99.92%
Mark R. Herring (D) 1,099,835
50%
Mark D. Obenshain (R) 1,100,907
50%
Write-In 4,404
0%

House of Delegates - 57th District

Total Votes: 17,116 Reporting: 89%
David J. Toscano (D) 17,116
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

House of Delegates - 58th District

Total Votes: 18,153 Reporting: 86%
Robert B. Bell III (R) 17,784
98%
Winner Winner
Write-In 369
2%

House of Delegates - 59th District

Total Votes: 9,709 Reporting: 100%
Matt Fariss (R) 9,709
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

House of Delegates - 65th District

Total Votes: 27,582 Reporting: 97%
R. Lee Ware, Jr. (R) 18,822
68%
Winner Winner
William E. Quarles, Jr. (D) 8,760
32%
Write-In 0
0%

House of Delegates - 25th District

Total Votes: 19,852 Reporting: 100%
R. Steven "Steve" Landes (R) 19,642
99%
Winner Winner
Write-In 210
1%

House of Delegates - 30th District

Total Votes: 17,744 Reporting: 100%
Traci L. Dippert (D) 6,523
37%
Edward T. Scott (R) 11,193
63%
Winner Winner
Write-In 28
0%

Board of Supervisors - Scottsville District

County: Albemarle County Total Votes: 4,888 Reporting: 100%
C.L. "Cindi" Burket (R) 2,060
42%
Jane D. Dittmar (D) 2,828
58%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Board of Supervisors - Jack Jouett District

County: Albemarle Total Votes: 3,589 Reporting: 100%
Diantha H. McKeel (I) 2,520
70%
Winner Winner
B. Phillip Seay (I) 1,069
30%
Write-In 0
0%

Board of Supervisors - Samuel Miller District

County: Albemarle Total Votes: 6,552 Reporting: 100%
Liz A. Palmer (D) 3,713
57%
Winner Winner
Duane E. Snow (R) 2,839
43%
Write-In 0
0%

Board of Supervisors - Rio District

County: Albemarle Total Votes: 5,836 Reporting: 100%
J.L. "Brad" Sheffield (D) 3,312
57%
Winner Winner
Rodney S. Thomas (R) 2,524
43%
Write-In 0
0%

School Board - Jack Jouett District

County: Albemarle Total Votes: 2,943 Reporting: 100%
K.L "Kate" Acuff (I) 2,943
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

School Board - Rio District

County: Albemarle Total Votes: 4,550 Reporting: 100%
Pamela R. Moynihan (I) 4,538
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 12
0%

School Board - Samuel Miller District

County: Albemarle Total Votes: 4,440 Reporting: 100%
Eric J. Strucko (I) 4,440
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Commissioner of Revenue

County: Charlottesville Total Votes: 9,601 Reporting: 100%
Todd D. Divers (D) 5,982
62%
Winner Winner
Taneia M. Dowell (I) 2,205
23%
John L. Gunter (I) 1,413
15%
Write-In 1
0%

Commonwealths Attorney - Charlottesville

County: Charlottesville Total Votes: 10,158 Reporting: 100%
Warner D. "Dave" Chapman (D) 10,158
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Charlottesville City Council

Total Votes: 20,455 Reporting: 100%
Michael A. Farruggio (R) 3,891
19%
Bob F. Fenwick, Jr. (D) 6,629
32%
Winner Winner
Kristin E. Szakos (D) 7,387
36%
Winner Winner
Charles L. "Buddy" Weber (R) 2,547
12%
Write-In 1
0%

Charlottesville School Board

Total Votes: 21,867 Reporting: 100%
Edmund R. "Ned" Michie 7,415
34%
Winner Winner
Leah W. Puryear (I) 7,336
34%
Winner Winner
Juandiego R. Wade (I) 7,114
33%
Winner Winner
Write-In 2
0%

Charlottesville Sheriff

Total Votes: 10,069 Reporting: 100%
James E. Brown III (D) 10,069
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Charlottesville Treasurer

Total Votes: 9,815 Reporting: 100%
Jason A. Vandever (D) 9,815
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Fluvanna Board of Supervisors - Columbia District

Total Votes: 102 Reporting: 50%
Elizabeth I. Franklin (I) 39
38%
John Michael Sheridan (I) 63
62%
Write-In
0%

Fluvanna Board of Supervisors - Rivanna District

Total Votes: 1,977 Reporting: 100%
Frederick D. "Rick" Kelly (R) 828
42%
Tony P. O'Brien (I) 1,144
58%
Winner Winner
Write-In 5
0%

Fluvanna Board of Supervisors - Cunningham District

Total Votes: 1,301 Reporting: 100%
Donald W. Weaver (R) 1,231
95%
Winner Winner
Write-In 70
5%

Fluvanna School Board - Rivanna District

Total Votes: 1,709 Reporting: 100%
Carol Tracy Carr (I) 1,687
99%
Winner Winner
Write-In 22
1%

Fluvanna School Board - Cunningham District

Total Votes: 1,536 Reporting: 100%
William M. Hughes (I) 703
46%
Charles D. Rittenhouse (I) 820
53%
Winner Winner
Write-In 13
1%

Fluvanna School Board - Columbia District

Total Votes: 91 Reporting: 50%
Camilla D. Washington (I) 82
90%
Write-In 9
10%

Greene Board of Supervisors - Midway District

Total Votes: 1,535 Reporting: 100%
Jim F. Frydl (I) 781
51%
Winner Winner
Steve G. Keene (I) 750
49%
Write-In 4
0%

Greene Board of Supervisors - Stanardsville District

Total Votes: 1,302 Reporting: 100%
Bill B. Martin (I) 703
54%
Winner Winner
Patsy C. Morris (I) 597
46%
Write-In 2
0%

Greene School Board - Stanardsville District

Total Votes: 1,124 Reporting: 100%
Jason K. Collier (I) 1,114
99%
Winner Winner
Write-In 10
1%

Greene School Board - Midway District

Total Votes: 1,261 Reporting: 100%
Leah M. Paladino (I) 1,248
99%
Winner Winner
Write-In 13
1%

Stanardsville Town Council

Total Votes: 55 Reporting: 100%
Jon P. Newton (I) 54
98%
Winner Winner
Write-In 1
2%

Madison Board of Supervisors

3 seats
Total Votes: 9,771 Reporting: 100%
James D. "Dave" Allen IV (I) 1,572
16%
Jerry J. Butler (I) 1,835
19%
R.W. "Bill" Campbell, Jr. (I) 1,863
19%
Winner Winner
R. Clay Jackson (I) 2,017
21%
Winner Winner
Kevin K. McGhee (I) 2,458
25%
Winner Winner
Write-In 26
0%

Madison School Board

3 seats
Total Votes: 9,095 Reporting: 100%
Martin C. Boone, Sr. (I) 1,383
15%
Barry Penn Hollar (I) 1,804
20%
Winner Winner
Doreen G. Jenkins (I) 2,399
26%
Winner Winner
Kit S. Johnson (I) 1,745
19%
Joseph E. "Joe" Parker, Jr (I) 1,758
19%
Winner Winner
Write-In 6
0%

Orange Board of Supervisors - District 1

Total Votes: 2,200 Reporting: 100%
Shannon Clore Abbs (i) 1,104
50%
Winner Winner
Diane D. Strong (I) 1,093
50%
Write-In 3
0%

Orange Board of Supervisors - District 4

Total Votes: 1,701 Reporting: 100%
Jonathan N. Chasen (I) 676
40%
Jim P. Crozier (I) 983
58%
Winner Winner
Matthew A. Sutton (I) 25
1%
Write-In 17
1%

Orange School Board - District 1

Total Votes: 1,820 Reporting: 100%
Lou M. Thompson, Jr. (I) 1,800
99%
Winner Winner
Write-In 20
1%

Orange School Board - District 4

Total Votes: 1,384 Reporting: 100%
Bette H. Winter (I) 1,384
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Gordonsville Town Council

Total Votes: 335 Reporting: 100%
James L. "Jim" Bradley (I) 146
44%
Christopher F. Colby (I) 189
56%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Dillwyn Mayor

Total Votes: 94 Reporting: 100%
Linda Venable Paige (I) 94
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Buckingham School Board - District 7

Total Votes: 381 Reporting: 100%
F. Acie Allen, Jr. (I) 188
49%
Theresa D. Bryant (I) 193
51%
Write-In 0
0%

Buckingham School Board - District 4

Total Votes: 707 Reporting: 100%
Russell P. "Pete" Gowin (I) 306
43%
Winner Winner
Walter E. "Wes" Saxon, Jr. (I) 258
36%
David Kent Whorley (I) 143
20%
Write-In 0
0%

Dillwyn Town Council

Total Votes: 414 Reporting: 100%
Carolyn Anderson Davis (I) 49
12%
Tora LaTonya Jones (I) 82
20%
Melissa A. Louis (I) 64
15%
Bill Lewis Moss (I) 75
18%
Karen Sue Moss (I) 67
16%
Sandra F. Moss (I) 77
19%
Write-In 0
0%

Louisa Board of Supervisors - Mineral District

Total Votes: 1,412 Reporting: 100%
R. Mark Alberts II (I) 263
19%
Willie L. Harper (I) 492
35%
Stephanie L. Koren (I) 657
47%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Louisa Board of Supervisors - Mountain Road District

Total Votes: 1,170 Reporting: 100%
Tommy James Barlow (I) 1,164
99%
Winner Winner
Write-In 6
1%

Louisa Board of Supervisors - Patrick Henry District

Total Votes: 1,220 Reporting: 100%
Fitzgerald A. Barnes (I) 1,220
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Louisa Board of Supervisors - Green Springs District

Total Votes: 1,222 Reporting: 100%
Richard A. Havasy, Sr. (I) 1,222
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Louisa School Board - Green Springs District

Total Votes: 1,447 Reporting: 100%
Brian M. Huffman (I) 1,127
78%
Winner Winner
Tyler M. Pieron (I) 320
22%
Write-In 0
0%

Louisa School Board - Mountain Road District

Total Votes: 1,181 Reporting: 100%
Gail O. Proffitt (I) 1,176
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 5
0%

Louisa School Board - Mineral District

Total Votes: 1,217 Reporting: 100%
Sherman T. Shifflett (I) 1,217
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Louisa School Board - Patrick Henry District

Total Votes: 1,163 Reporting: 100%
Gregory V. Strickland (I) 1,163
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Nelson Board of Supervisors - Central District

Total Votes: 1,161 Reporting: 100%
Constance "Connie" Brennan (D) 1,161
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Nelson Board of Supervisors - East District

Total Votes: 721 Reporting: 100%
Allen M. Hale (D) 721
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Nelson Board of Supervisors - North District

Total Votes: 821 Reporting: 100%
T. D. "Tommy" Harvey (I) 821
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Nelson School Board - Central District

Total Votes: 1,031 Reporting: 100%
Margaret D. Clair - Withdrawn (I) 0
0%
David S. "Dave" Francis (I) 1,031
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Nelson School Board - East District

Total Votes: 671 Reporting: 100%
Deborah R. Harvey (I) 671
100%
Winner Winner
Write-In 0
0%

Nelson School Board - North District

Total Votes: 1,107 Reporting: 100%
Jason D. Harvey (I) 305
28%
Janet M. Turner-Giles (I) 461
42%
Mary S. Cunningham (I) 341
31%
Write-In 0
0%
The Charlottesville Newsplex 999 2nd Street S.E. Charlottesville, VA 22902 434.242.1919 – Main 434.220.7522 - Newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability