Western Albemarle Sweeps Jefferson District Swim Championship

By: Nate Sulham Email
By: Nate Sulham Email

January 28, 2012

The Western Albemarle Warriors won both the boys and girls swim crowns at the Jefferson District Championship Saturday at Fork Union Aquatics Center.

The boys edged out Charlottesville 210-168 while the girls also topped the Black Knights, 296-152.

Western's Seana Acker was named Girls' Swimmer of the Year while Charlottesville's Nathaniel Bullard earned Boys' Swimmer of the Year honors. Western's Dan Bledsoe was tabbed Boys' Coach of the Year while Debra Bickley of Louisa County was named Girls' Coach of the Year.

Here are the results from Saturday:

Jefferson District Swim Championship

200 Meter Medley Relay
Boys
1. Monticello (Colin Mooney, Reed Shaw, Keenan Sochor, Ryan Mitchell) 1:58.34
2. Western Albemarle (Alex Rayle, Morgan McKee, Max Tempkin, Josh Mandell) 1:58.74
3. Fluvanna (IanMilburn, James Barnett, Treavor Hartwell, Spencer Small) 2:00.14
Girls
1. Western Albemarle (Abiah Pritchard, Seana Acker, Remedy Rule, Katie Lesemann) 2:07.13
2. Fluvanna (Yvonne Smith, Morgan Reynard, Carly Csapo, Lauren Cabrera) 2:11.31
3. Charlottesville (Charlotte Keeley, Haley Arata, Madeleine Keach, Emily Keeley) 2:12.69

200 Meter Free
Boys
1. Ryan Mitchell, MHS, 2:04.94
2. Max Tempkin, WAHS, 2:04.95
3. Miles Rodi, MHS, 2:14.28
Girls
1. Natalie Cronk, WAHS, 2:11.96
2. Anna Perry, CHS, 2:22.58
3. Marya Jazouli, CHS, 2:24.47

200 Meter IM
Boys
1. Alex Rayle, WAHS, 2:16.74
2. Alex Thrift, CHS. 2:30.00
3. Reed Shaw, MHS, 2:30.71
Girls
1. Seana Acker, WAHS, 2:28.83
2. Anna Corley, WAHS, 2:37.20
3. Madison Tegen, WAHS, 2:41.85

50 Meter Free
Boys
1. Nathaniel Bullard, CHS, 26.24
2. Bryan Hancock, CHS, 26.34
3. Sam Runkle, CHS, 27.12
Girls
1. Elsa Strickland, WAHS, 28.91
2. Keller Whitlock, WAHS, 29.13
3. Emily Keeley, CHS, 29.25

100 Meter Butterfly
Boys
1. Alex Rayle, WAHS, 1:00.68
2. Keenan Sochor, MHS, 1:04.74
3. Alex Thrift, CHS.1:08.70
Girls
1. Remedy Rule, WAHS, 1:03.95
2. Madeleine Keach, CHS, 1:11.88
3. Brynn Acker, WAHS, 1:13.02

100 Meter Free
Boys
1. Ryan Mitchell, MHS, 56.28
2. Treavor Hartwell, FCHS, 57.14
3. Nathaniel Bullard, CHS, 58.17
Girls
1. Seana Acker, WAHS, 1:01.32
2. Lauren Cabrera, FCHS, 1:04.45
3. Emily Keely, CHS, 1:04.95

400 Meter Free
Boys
1. Max Tempkin, WAHS, 4:29.13
2. Shiamao Wang, WAHS, 4:34.06
3. Miles Rodi, MHS, 4:37.31
Girls
1. Anna Corley, WAHS, 4:59.76
2. Anna Perry, CHS, 5:05.72
3. Madison Tegan, WAHS, 5:11.75

200 Meter Free Relay
Boys
1. Fluvanna (James Barnett, Jonah Solga, Austen Billingsly, Spencer Small) 1:47.85
2. Western Albemarle (Danny O'Dea, Josh Mandell, Spencer Elliot, Zachary Mandell) 1:50.39
3. Charlottesville (Sam Runkle, Martin Geiger, Jack McCarthy, Liam McCarthy) 1:52.81
Girls
1. Western Albemarle (Kristen Richey, Natalie Cronk, Seana Acker, Remedy Rule) 1:54.08
2. Western Albemarle (Julia Elder, Katie Lesemann, Anna Corley, Elsa Strickland) 1:57.84
3. Charlottesville (Charlotte Keeley, Gabi Freckman, Madeleine Keach, Emily Keeley) 2:00.45

100 Meter Back
Boys
1. Keenan Sochor, MHS, 1:04.70
2. Danny O'Dea, WAHS, 1:05.44
3. Shiamao Wang, WAHS, 1:09.56
Girls
1. Katie Lesemann, WAHS, 1:11.28
2. Charlotte Keeley, CHS, 1:13.04
3. Keller Whitlock, WAHS, 1:14.03

100 Meter Breast
Boys
1. Ian Milburn, FCHS, 1:12.85
2. Reed Shaw, MHS,1:14.92
3. Morgan McKee, WAHS, 1:16.83
Girls
1. Natalie Cronk, WAHS, 1:16.93
2. Morgan Reynard, FCHS, 1:20.50
3. Elsa Strickland, WAHS, 1:22.58

400 Meter Free Relay
Boys
1. Western Albemarle (Max Tempkin, Danny O'Dea, Shiamao Wang, Alex Rayle) 3:54.71
2. Fluvanna (Treavor Hartwell, Spencer Small, Ian Milburn, Austen Billingsley) 3:56.40
3. Charlottesville (Bryan Hancock, Alex Thrift, Neil Bouabid, Nathaniel Bullard) 4:01.54
Girls
1. Fluvanna (Lauren Cabrera, Alena Billingsley, Yvonne Smith, Carly Csapo) 4:28.73
2. Western Albemarle (Remedy Rule, Brynn Acker, Julia Elder, Elinor Bragaw) 4:29.84
3. Western Albemarle (Natalie Cronk, Ashley Fox, Annabeth Higgins, Helen Given) 4:41.19

Team Standings
Boys
1. Western Albemarle 210
2. Charlottesville 168
3. Fluvanna 154
4. Monticello 140
Girls
1. Western Albemarle 296
2. Charlottesville 152
3. Fluvanna 126
4. Monticello 94
5. Louisa 19


The comments sections of Newsplex.com are designed for thoughtful, intelligent conversation and debate. We want to hear from our viewers, but we ask that you follow our rules for commenting. E-mail is required to comment on a story, but it will not be displayed with your comment. For complete rules, CLICK HERE. The Newsplex reserves the right to not post or to remove any comment.
powered by Disqus
The Charlottesville Newsplex 999 2nd Street S.E. Charlottesville, VA 22902 434.242.1919 – Main 434.220.7522 - Newsroom
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138263954 - newsplex.com/a?a=138263954
Gray Television, Inc.