Western Sweeps Ragged Mountain Running Cup

The Western Albemarle Warriors won both the boy's and girl's team races at the annual Ragged Mountain Running Cup on Tuesday at Panorama Farms.

The boy's team beat Albemarle by 18 seconds, and team members said after that they hope the win will set the tone for the season.

"I think they can run relaxed and perform the way they need to perform," said head coach Lindy Bain. "I feel really good that they're poised and ready to do big things this season."

"Now we're just looking for, in the future, winning the next races," added senior Nathaniel Hashisaki. "We've got such a deep team, we're going to be so good this year, so it's all coming together this year."

The Western girl's team also took the win, after placing 5th in the Cup last year.

"We really worked hard on being strong at the beginning of the season," coach Katie Pugh says of her team's improvement. "We always peak at the end, which is when you want to peak, but I told them they have the strength and the depth to actually go out and prove that they've really worked hard over the summer."

"I think that it's a very symbolic race and stuff, so it's just good to win," said senior Alice Ducharme. "We worked really hard this summer. We started doing more by mileage than by time which I think was good, it encourages you to work harder."

2013 Ragged Mountain Running Cup
Team Results

1. 46 42:56 WAHS WAHS Lucille
10 Gannon Willcutts 10:19 12 Nathaniel Hashisaki 11:00
10 Trevor Stutzman 11:04 12 Andrew DeJong 10:33

2. 24 43:14 Albemarle Varsity A
11 Zach Gentry 10:28 12 Jakob Brooks 10:57
12 Cam Hatchett 11:35 12 Ryan Thomas 10:14

3. 47 45:13 WAHS WAHS Cool Hands
12 Chris Ferguson 10:55 12 Henry Cohen 11:18
12 CyRus Webb 11:29 10 Ethan Cole 11:31

4. 25 46:37 Albemarle Varsity B
11 Dave Kwiatkowski 11:00 11 Thomas Jackson 11:32
12 Gabe Giacalone 12:09 12 Cyrus Legard 11:56

5. 41 46:54 Charlottesville Rasputin Lives
11 Riley Covert 10:27 11 Ben Veale 12:45
11 David Cohn 12:54 12 Malloy Owen 10:48

6. 8 46:57 Woodberry RTO
10 Robert Singleton 11:01 12 Hines Liles 11:41
12 Billy Osterman 11:48 11 Averett Flory 12:27

7. 1 48:30 Monticello Team Dream
12 Cole Dickerson 11:01 11 Mac Sochor 11:38
11 Andrew Gonce 12:41 11 Zander McNeish 13:10

8. 26 48:31 Albemarle Sophomores
10 Henry Cohen 11:44 10 Ben Gersbach 12:15
10 Sam Forney 12:20 10 David Calhoun 12:12

9. 48 49:06 WAHS WAHSABE
11 William Halliday 12:29 11 Ethan Sewell 12:24
11 Aaron Cole 12:32 10 Santi Campos-Lopez 11:41

10. 2 49:29 Monticello Team B
12 Thomas Michener 11:52 12 Matt Park 12:33
11 Patrick Poehailos 13:06 11 Drew Wolanski 11:58

11. 23 49:31 FUMA 4 South Sudon
11 Peter Lomong 10:53 11 Jared Cesar 14:04
10 Alex Lomong 10:46 12 Hunter Doucette 13:48

12. 51 49:38 Louisa Trailblazers
12 Raeshawn Bishop 12:15 10 Joshua Bishop 11:42
11 Andrew Knighton 13:09 11 Noah Jones 12:32

13. 40 50:09 Orange Pestilence
12 David Woods 12:01 11 Will Miksovic 13:03
11 Frank Mckee 13:09 12 Cecil Tiblin 11:56

14. 20 50:22 Covenant A
10 John Dyke 11:55 9 Andrew Rapp 12:23
11 Cosmo DiFazio 13:12 12 Josiah Carter 12:52
15. 30 50:29 Albemarle Juniors
11 Will Law 12:45 11 James Spano 12:20
11 Tom Heatwole 12:51 11 Alex Abramenko 12:33

16. 29 50:40 Albemarle "Seniors"
12 Graham Haynie 12:22 12 Mason Landon-Smith 12:39
12 Sam Calhoun 12:56 12 Joey Michel 12:43

17. 27 50:45 Albemarle Freshman
9 Noah Smith 11:47 9 Tyler Petrell 13:42
9 Hunter Lund 11:31 9 Sean McGovern 13:45

18. 37 50:46 Miller School MSA
12 Jake King 11:51 12 Rawls Fortenberry 12:45
9 Jackson Barrett 12:47 12 Aryeh Enoch 13:23

19. 28 51:33 Albemarle Sophomore "B"
10 Dylan Henderson 12:21 10 Connor Adams 12:31
10 Matt Bergstresser 13:11 10 Jack Bailey 13:30

20. 42 51:51 Charlottesville Goon Squad
9 Zach Greenhoe 12:07 10 Jacob Schierman 13:19
9 Patrick O'Shea 13:49 9 Lukas Houpt 12:36

21. 19 52:17 Fluvanna Blue
10 Jonathan Corbin 11:57 10 Andy Riddler 13:30
11 Matt Jonkman 13:11 10 Keegan Campanelli 13:39

22. 18 52:27 Fluvanna Gold
11 Travis Moe 11:04 10 Andy Guess 11:54
10 Christian Hoffman 15:14 10 James Byram 14:15

23. 36 53:25 STAB Varsity A
12 Tim Viere 12:25 10 Evan Colavincenzo 12:23
12 Dean Watkins 13:13 12 Dave Rubinow 15:24

24. 4 54:02 Monticello Team D
11 James John 13:10 10 Ethan Beavers 13:59
9 Sullivan Stern 14:04 10 Harrison Wesson 12:49

25. 38 54:22 Miller School MSA Endurance
11 Thomas Mariutti 13:13 11 Spencer Virtue 13:37
11 Patrick Cogan 13:59 10 Leo Yip 13:33

26. 3 54:23 Monticello Team C
11 Adam Gonce 13:22 10 Jake Slawson 13:30
9 James Burger 14:03 12 Nick Gonce 13:28

27. 9 54:40 Woodberry RTO II
11 Cameron Finley 12:05 11 David Dameron 13:25
9 Parker Jacobs 15:35 11 Brandon Neath 13:35

28. 31 54:41 Albemarle Juniors "B"
11 Jeffrey Leckrone 13:15 11 Grayson Roesch 14:10
11 Adam Clark 13:54 11 Ian Miller 13:22

29. 50 54:54 Nelson Co Governors
12 James Russel Ballowe10:55 12 Jason Collins 14:02
10 Ashby Cheape 15:30 12 Ben Smith 14:27

30. 53 55:40 Louisa Pathfinders
11 Mitchell Feagans 14:13 12 Ford Upshur 13:22
11 Jared Nelson 14:13 12 Shawn Clune 13:52

31. 54 56:59 Louisa Freshman
9 Justice Anderson 12:04 9 Dabney Coleman 14:23
9 Jacob Toney 14:21 9 Forrest Houlgrave 16:11

Boy's Individual Results

1. Ryan Thomas 12 Albemarle 10:14 24 4
2. Gannon Willcutts 10 WAHS 10:19 46 1
3. Riley Covert 11 Charlottesville 10:27 41 1
4. Zach Gentry 11 Albemarle 10:28 24 1
5. Andrew DeJong 12 WAHS 10:33 46 4
6. Alex Lomong 10 FUMA 10:46 23 3
7. Malloy Owen 12 Charlottesville 10:48 41 4
8. Peter Lomong 11 FUMA 10:53 23 1
9. Chris Ferguson 12 WAHS 10:55 47 1
tie James Russel Ballowe 12 Nelson Co 10:55 50 1
11. Jakob Brooks 12 Albemarle 10:57 24 2
12. Nathaniel Hashisaki 12 WAHS 11:00 46 2
tie Dave Kwiatkowski 11 Albemarle 11:00 25 1
14. Cole Dickerson 12 Monticello 11:01 1 1
tie Robert Singleton 10 Woodberry 11:01 8 1
16. Trevor Stutzman 10 WAHS 11:04 46 3
tie Travis Moe 11 Fluvanna 11:04 18 1
18. Henry Cohen 12 WAHS 11:18 47 2
19. CyRus Webb 12 WAHS 11:29 47 3
20. Hunter Lund 9 Albemarle 11:31 27 3
tie Ethan Cole 10 WAHS 11:31 47 4
22. Thomas Jackson 11 Albemarle 11:32 25 2
23. Cam Hatchett 12 Albemarle 11:35 24 3
24. Mac Sochor 11 Monticello 11:38 1 2
25. Santi Campos-Lopez 10 WAHS 11:41 48 4
tie Hines Liles 12 Woodberry 11:41 8 2

Girl's Individual Results

1. Annie Taylor 11 WAHS 12:14 32 1
2. Nicole Douma 12 FCHS 12:16 11 1
3. Maddie Hunter 10 STAB 12:23 35 1
4. Devon Burger 11 FCHS 13:06 10 1
5. Sydney Winterton 9 AHS 13:18 12 1
6. Averi Witt 9 WAHS 13:20 32 2
7. Chance Masloff 11 WAHS 13:21 32 4
8. Kellyn Kusyk 10 Charlottesville 13:23 43 4
9. Isabelle Hermsmeier 11 Monticello 13:24 5 1
10. Samantha Madison 12 Louisa 13:28 52 1
11. Meg Pritchard 12 STAB 13:34 35 4
tie Sarah Grupp 12 WAHS 13:34 33 1
13. Ramona Bryant 12 Nelson Co 13:35 49 1
14. Emily Smith 12 AHS 13:37 12 4
15. Caroline Marquis 9 Orange 13:41 39 4
16. Annie Lorenzoni 11 WAHS 13:45 33 4
17. Alice Ducharme 12 WAHS 13:47 32 3
18. Ginny Black 11 Monticello 13:48 5 2
19. Erica Grupp 10 WAHS 13:56 34 1
20. Olivia Lewis 12 AHS 14:01 12 3
21. Trellie Zwoyer 11 AHS 14:03 12 2
22. Sophie Loman 12 WAHS 14:10 33 3
23. Emma Colavincenzo 11 STAB 14:20 35 2
tie Lauren Visokay 12 AHS 14:20 13 4
25. Emma Breault 9 Covenant 14:23 16 1


The comments sections of Newsplex.com are designed for thoughtful, intelligent conversation and debate. We want to hear from our viewers, but we ask that you follow our rules for commenting. E-mail is required to comment on a story, but it will not be displayed with your comment. For complete rules, CLICK HERE. The Newsplex reserves the right to not post or to remove any comment.
powered by Disqus
The Charlottesville Newsplex 999 2nd Street S.E. Charlottesville, VA 22902 434.242.1919 – Main 434.220.7522 - Newsroom
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 222279801 - newsplex.com/a?a=222279801